IEEE International Conference on Software Analysis, Evolution and Reengineering

SANER 2023 Sessions


Research: 20 min (including Q&A)

Journal First Track: 20 min (including Q&A)

RENE: 20 min (including Q&A)

Industry: 10 min (including Q&A)

ERA: 10 min (including Q&A)

Tools: 10 min (including Q&A)


Code Review (10:45 - 12:15, Wednesday)
Session Chair: TBC

  • Hong Yi Lin and Patanamon Thongtanunam: Towards Automated Code Reviews: Does Learning Code Structure Help?
  • Chanathip Pornprasit, Chakkrit Tantithamthavorn, Patanamon Thongtanunam and Chunyang Chen: D-ACT: Towards Diff-Aware Code Transformation for Code Review Under a Time-Wise Evaluation.
  • Oussama Ben Sghaier and Houari Sahraoui: A Multi-Step Learning Approach to Assist Code Review.
  • Lanxin Yang, Bohan Liu, Junyu Jia, Junming Xue, Jinwei Xu, Alberto Bacchelli and He Zhang: Evaluating Learning-to-Rank Models for Prioritizing Code Review Requests using Process Simulation.

Defect & Effort Prediction (10:45 - 12:15, Wednesday)
Session Chair: TBC

  • Gichan Lee and Scott Uk-Jin Lee: An Empirical Comparison of Model-Agnostic Techniques for Defect Prediction Models.
  • Xiaosong Huang, Yifan Wu, Hongyi Liu, Ying Li, Hao Yu, Dadi Guo and Zhonghai Wu: UDA-DP: Unsupervised Domain Adaptation for Software Defect Prediction.
  • Hiroki Yamamoto, Dong Wang, Gopi Rajbahadur, Masanari Kondo, Yasutaka Kamei and Naoyasu Ubayashi: Towards Privacy Preserving Cross Project Defect Prediction with Federated Learning.
  • Suyash Shukla and Sandeep Kumar: Self-Adaptive Ensemble-based Approach for Software Effort Estimation.

Open Source Software Ecosystem (10:45 - 12:15, Wednesday)
Session Chair: TBC

  • Alexander Agroskin, Elena Lyulina, Sergey Titov and Vladimir Kovalenko: Constructing Temporal Networks of OSS Programming Language Ecosystems.
  • Xiaoya Xia, Xinran Zhang, Zehua Lou, Wei Wang, Shengyu Zhao and Fenglin Bi: Understanding the Archived Projects on GitHub.
  • Amir M. Mir, Mehdi Keshani and Sebastian Proksch: On the Effect of Transitivity and Granularity on Vulnerability Propagation in the Maven Ecosystem.
  • Haiqiao Gu, Hao He and Minghui Zhou: Self-Admitted Library Migrations in Java, JavaScript, and Python Packaging Ecosystems: A Comparative Study.

Code Generation & Summarization (14:40 - 16:10, Wednesday)
Session Chair: TBC

  • Marcel Ochs, Krishna Narasimhan and Mira Mezini: Evaluating and Improving transformers pre-trained on ASTs for Code Completion.
  • Junaed Younus Khan and Gias Uddin: Combining Contexts from Multiple Sources for Documentation-Specific Code Example Generation.
  • Richard Mayer, Verena Geist and Michael Moser: Leveraging and Evaluating Automatic Code Summarization for JPA Program Comprehension.
  • Zheng Li, Yonghao Wu, Bin Peng, Xiang Chen, Zeyu Sun, Yong Liu and Deli Yu: SeCNN: A Semantic CNN Parser for Code Comment Generation.
  • Zhijie Jiang, Haixu Xiong, Yingwei Ma, Yao Zhang, Yan Ding, Yun Xiong and Shanshan Li: Automatic Code Annotation Generation Based on Heterogeneous Graph Structure.

Fault Localization (14:40 - 16:10, Wednesday)
Session Chair: TBC

  • Yuewei Li, Yan Lu, Jingyu Wang, Qi Qi, Jing Wang, Yingying Wang and Jianxin Liao: TADL: Fault Localization with Transformer-based Anomaly Detection for Dynamic Microservice Systems.
  • Shizuka Tsumita, Shinpei Hayashi and Sousuke Amasaki: Large-Scale Evaluation of Method-Level Bug Localization with FinerBench4BL.
  • Zhou Tao, Yan Lei, Huan Xie and Jian Hu: NeuralCCD: Integrating Multiple Features for Neural Coincidental Correctness Detection.
  • Rupashree Rangaiyengar, Raghavan Komondoor and Raveendra Kumar Medicherla: Multi Layer Observability for Fault Localization in Microservices Based Systems.
  • José Flora, Miguel Teixeira and Nuno Antunes: µDetector: Automated Intrusion Detection for Microservices.

Language & Code Model (14:40 - 16:10, Wednesday)
Session Chair: TBC

  • Ali Al-Kaswan, Toufique Ahmed, Maliheh Izadi, Anand Ashok Sawant, Prem Devanbu and Arie van Deursen: Extending Source Code Pre-Trained Language Models to Summarise Decompiled Binaries.
  • Jiaxing Liu, Chaofeng Sha and Xin Peng: Improving Fine-tuning Pre-trained Models on Small Source Code Datasets via Variational Information Bottleneck.
  • Zeming Dong, Qiang Hu, Yuejun Guo, Maxime Cordy, Mike Papadakis, Zhenya Zhang, Yves Le Traon and Jianjun Zhao: MixCode: Enhancing Code Classification by Mixup-Based Data Augmentation.
  • Qianqian Yu, Zhangjin Huang and Naijie Gu: Pseudocode to Code Based on Adaptive Global and Local Information.

Program Representation (16:30 - 18:00, Wednesday)
Session Chair: TBC

  • Jinghan Jia, Shashank Srikant, Tamara Mitrovska, Chuang Gan, Shiyu Chang, Sijia Liu and Una-May O'Reilly: CLAWSAT: Towards Both Robust and Accurate Code Models.
  • Wenhan Wang, Kechi Zhang, Ge Li, Shangqing Liu, Anran Li, Zhi Jin and Yang Liu: Learning Program Representations with a Tree-Structured Transformer.
  • Fengyi Zhang, Bihuan Chen, Yufei Zhao and Xin Peng: Slice-Based Code Change Representation Learning.
  • Boyao Ding, Yu Zhang, Jinbao Chen, Mingzhe Hu and Qingwei Li: CGORewritter: A better way to use C library in Go.

Smart Contract (16:30 - 18:00, Wednesday)
Session Chair: TBC

  • Xia Liu, Baojian Hua, Yang Wang and Zhizhong Pan: An Empirical Study of Smart Contract Decompilers.
  • Chao Ni, Cong Tian, Kaiwen Yang, David Lo, Jiachi Chen and Xiaohu Yang: Automatic Identification of Crash-inducing Smart Contracts.
  • Xiaocong Zhou, Yingye Chen, Hanyang Guo, Xiangping Chen and Yuan Huang: Security Code Recommendations for Smart Contract.
  • Jie Cai, Bin Li, Jiale Zhang, Xiaobing Sun and Bing Chen: Combine sliced joint graph with graph neural networks for smart contract vulnerability detection.

Mining Software Repositories (16:30 - 18:00, Wednesday)
Session Chair: TBC

  • Esteban Parra, Mohammad Alahmadi, Ashley Ellis and Sonia Haiduc: A Comparative Study and Analysis of Developer Communications on Slack and Gitter.
  • Yuekai Huang, Ye Yang, Junjie Wang, Wei Zheng and Qing Wang: Identifying Emergent Leadership in Open Source Software Projects Based on Communication Styles.
  • Ratnadira Widyasari, Zhipeng Zhao, Thanh Le Cong, Hong Jin Kang and David Lo: Topic Recommendation for GitHub Repositories: How Far Can Extreme Multi-Label Learning Go?
  • Jianyu Wu, Weiwei Xu, Kai Gao, Jingyue Li and Minghui Zhou: Characterize Software Release Notes of GitHub Projects: Structure, Writing Style, and Content.

Test Cases (10:30 - 12:00, Thursday)
Session Chair: TBC

  • EWei Zheng, Lidan Lin, Xiang Chen, Guoliang Liu, Hao Huang, Jinjin Shen, Qingqing Xu and Yizeng Gu: ISTA: Automatic test case generation and optimization for intelligent systems based on coverage analysis.
  • Ajay Kumar Jha, Mohayeminul Islam and Sarah Nadi: JTestMigBench and JTestMigTax: A benchmark and taxonomy for unit test migration.
  • Long Zhang, Bingyi Cui and Zhenyu Zhang: Optimizing Continuous Integration by Dynamic Test Proportion Selection.
  • Yao Hao, Zhiqiu Huang, Hongjing Guo and Guohua Shen: Test Input Selection for Deep Neural Network Enhancement Based on Multiple-Objective Optimization.
  • JChristos Tsigkanos, Pooja Rani, Sebastian Müller and Timo Kehrer: Large Language Models: The Next Frontier for Variable Discovery within Metamorphic Testing?

SE4AI (10:30 - 12:00, Thursday)
Session Chair: TBC

  • Naiyu Zheng, Ting Chen, Chuchu Dong, Yubo Yang, Yuanzhe Li, Yunxin Liu and Yuanchun Li: Environment-aware Testing for DNN-based Smart-home WiFi Sensing Systems.
  • Mingyue Jiang, Chengjian Tang, Xiao-Yi Zhang, Yangyang Zhao and Zuohua Ding: Automated Image Reduction for Explaining black-box classifiers.
  • Takao Nakagawa, Susumu Tokumoto, Shogo Tokui and Fuyuki Ishikawa: An Experience Report on Regression-Free Repair of Deep Neural Network Model.
  • Rui Zhu and Cunming Zhang: How Robust Is a Large Pre-trained Language Model for Code Generation? A Case on Attacking GPT2.
  • Daisuke Fukumoto, Yutaro Kashiwa, Toshiki Hirao, Kenji Fujiwara and Hajimu Iida: An Empirical Investigation on the Performance of Domain Adaptation for T5 Code Completion.
  • Adem Ait, Javier Luis Cánovas Izquierdo and Jordi Cabot: HFCommunity: A Tool to Analyze the Hugging Face Hub Community.

Code & API Recommendation (15:30 - 17:00, Thursday)
Session Chair: TBC

  • Jordan Samhi, Maria Kober, Abdoul Kader Kabore, Steven Arzt, Tegawendé F. Bissyandé and Jacques Klein: Negative Results of Fusing Code and Documentation for Learning to Accurately Identify Sensitive Source and Sink Methods.
  • Ivana Clairine Irsan, Ting Zhang, Ferdian Thung, Kisub Kim and David Lo: Multi-source API Recommendation.
  • Hongwei Wei, Xiaohong Su, Weining Zheng and Wenxin Tao: Documentation-Guided API Sequence Search without Worrying about the Text-API Semantic Gap.
  • Corentin Latappy, Quentin Perez, Thomas Degueule, Jean-Rémy Falleri, Christelle Urtado, Sylvain Vauttier, Xavier Blanc and Cédric Teyton: MLinter: Learning Coding Practices from Examples—Dream or Reality?

Bug Analysis (15:30 - 17:00, Thursday)
Session Chair: TBC

  • Yue Wang, Zhide Zhou, Zhilei Ren, Dong Liu and He Jiang: A Comprehensive Study of WebAssembly Runtime Bugs.
  • Le Chen, Zhide Zhou, Xiaochen Li and He Jiang: Detecting JavaScript Transpiler bugs with Grammar-guided Mutation.
  • Rrezarta Krasniqi and Hyunsook Do: A Hierarchical Topical Modeling Approach for Recommending Repair of Quality Bugs.
  • Ping Yu, Yijian Wu, Jiahan Peng, Jian Zhang and Peicheng Xie: Towards Understanding Fixes of SonarQube Static Analysis Violations: A Large-Scale Empirical Study.

Quality Improvement (17:00 - 18:30, Thursday)
Session Chair: TBC

  • Xiangwei Li, Xiaoning Ren, Yinxing Xue, Zhenchang Xing and Jiamou Sun: Prediction of Vulnerability Characteristics Based on Vulnerability Description and Prompt Learning.
  • Dario Amoroso d'Aragona, Fabiano Pecorelli, Maria Teresa Baldassarre, Davide Taibi and Valentina Lenarduzzi: Technical Debt Diffuseness in the Apache Ecosystem: A Differentiated Replication.
  • Lena Gregor, Markus Schnappinger and Alexander Pretschner: Revisiting Inter-Class Maintainability Indicators.
  • Yakang Li, Yikun Hu, Yizhuo Wang, Yituo He, Haining Lu and Dawu Gu: RGDroid: Detecting Android Malware with Graph Convolutional Networks against Structural Attack.

Software Analytics I (17:00 - 18:30, Thursday)
Session Chair: TBC

  • Kunsong Zhao, Jin Liu, Zhou Xu, Xiao Liu, Lei Xue, Yuxuan Zhou and Xin Wang: Graph4Web: A Relation-Aware Graph Attention Network for Web Service Classification.
  • Alvin Jian Jia Tan, Chun Yong Chong and Aldeida Aleti: E-SC4R: Explaining Software Clustering for Remodularisation.
  • Cezar Sas and Andrea Capiluppi: Weak Labelling for File-level Source Code Classification.
  • Jianchen Zhao, Yiming Tang, Sneha Sunil and Weiyi Shang: Studying and Complementing the Use of Identifiers in Logs.

Empirical Study (10:30 - 12:00, Friday)
Session Chair: TBC

  • Zhonghao Pan, Yang Feng, Zhiyuan Li, Yunxin Liu and Yuanchun Li: Understanding the Impact of Quantum Noise on Quantum Programs.
  • Beiqi Zhang, Tianyang Liu, Peng Liang, Chong Wang, Mojtaba Shahin and Jiaxin Yu: Architecture Decisions in AI-based Systems Development: An Empirical Study.
  • Gabriela Karoline Michelon, Wesley Klewerton Guez Assunção, Paul Grünbacher and Alexander Egyed: Analysis and Propagation of Feature Revisions in Preprocessor-based Software Product Lines.
  • Xincheng He, Xiaojin Liu, Lei Xu and Baowen Xu: How Dynamic Features Affect API Usages? An Empirical Study of API Misuses in Python Programs.

Software Analytics II (10:30 - 12:00, Friday)
Session Chair: TBC

  • ZYang Xu, Chao Liu, Yong Li, Qiaoluan Xie and Hyun-Deok Choi: A Method of Component Prediction for Crash Bug Reports Using Component-Based Features and Machine Learning.
  • Sigma Jahan and Mohammad Masudur Rahman: Towards Understanding the Impacts of Textual Dissimilarity on Duplicate Bug Report Detection.
  • Lin Sze Khoo, Jia Qi Bay, Kimberly Ming Lee Yap, Mei Kuan Lim, Chun Yong Chong, Zhou Yang and David Lo: Exploring and Repairing Gender Fairness Violations in Word Embedding-based Sentiment Analysis Model through Adversarial Patches.
  • Zarrin Tasnim Sworna, Muhammad Ali Babar and Anjitha Sreekumar: IRP2API: Automated Mapping of Cyber Security Incident Response Plan to Security Tools’ APIs.

Complier & Random Testing (10:30 - 12:00, Friday)
Session Chair: TBC

  • Hengbiao Yu, Xin Yi, Banghu Yin, Fa Li, Zhenbang Chen and Chun Huang: Efficient Generation of Floating-Point Inputs for Compiler-Induced Variability.
  • Jiangchang Wu, Yibiao Yang and Yuming Zhou: Boosting Compiler Testing via Eliminating Test Programs with Long-Execution-Time.
  • Xuangan Xiao, Yizhuo Wang, Yikun Hu and Dawu Gu: xVMP: An LLVM-based Code Virtualization Obfuscator.
  • Yisheng Xia, Weifeng Sun, Meng Yan, Lei Xu and Dan Yang: An Adaptive Partition-Based Approach for Adaptive Random Testing on Real Programs.
  • Rubing Huang, Haibo Chen, Weifeng Sun and Dave Towey: Candidate Test Set Reduction for Adaptive Random Testing: An Overheads Reduction Technique.

Program Analysis I (14:00 - 15:30, Friday)
Session Chair: TBC

  • Lili Bo, Yanchi Yuan, Xiaobing Sun, Hao Xie and Bin Li: TemLock: A Lightweight Template-based Approach for Fixing Deadlocks Caused by ReentrantLock.
  • Zhe Li and Fei Xie: In-Situ Concolic Testing of JavaScript.
  • Elliott Wen and Jens Dietrich: WasmSlim: Optimizing WebAssembly Binary Distribution via Module Splitting.
  • Junye Wen, Tarek Mahmud, Meiru Che, Yan Yan and Guowei Yang: Intelligent Constraint Classification for Symbolic Execution.
  • Xiaowen Zhang, Ying Zhou and Shin Hwei Tan: Efficient Pattern-based Static Analysis Approach via Regular-Expression Rules.

Code Search & Analysis (14:00 - 15:30, Friday)
Session Chair: TBC

  • Yingwei Ma, Yue Yu, Shanshan Li, Zhouyang Jia, Jun Ma, Rulin Xu, Wei Dong and Xiangke Liao: MulCS: Towards a Unified Deep Representation for Multilingual Code Search.
  • Bo Cai, Yaoxiang Yu and Yi Hu: CSSAM: Code Search via Attention Matching of Code Semantics and Structures.
  • Ryan Williams, Anthony Gavazzi and Engin Kirda: Solder: Retrofitting Legacy Code with Cross-Language Patches.
  • Mingzhe Hu, Qi Zhao, Yu Zhang and Yan Xiong: Cross-Language Call Graph Construction Supporting Different Host Languages.

Program Analysis II (14:00 - 15:30, Friday)
Session Chair: TBC

  • Ashwin Prasad Shivarpatna Venkatesh, Jiawei Wang, Li Li and Eric Bodden: Enhancing Comprehension and Navigation in Jupyter Notebooks with Static Analysis.
  • Xinrong Lin, Baojian Hua, Yang Wang and Zhizhong Pan: Towards a Large-Scale Empirical Study of Python Static Type Annotations.
  • Angel Luis Scull Pupo, Jens Nicolay and Elisa Gonzalez Boix: Brigadier: A Datalog-based IAST framework for Node.js Applications.
  • Mohammad Mehdi Pourhashem Kallehbasti and Mohammad Ghafari: Naturalistic Static Program Analysis.
  • Florian Breitfelder, Tobias Roth, Lars Baumgärtner and Mira Mezini: WasmA: A Static WebAssembly Analysis Framework for Everyone.